Skip to main content

CWC Announces Commencement Celebrations and list of candidates for graduation

May 6, 2020 by Laura Phagan

Dr. Brad Tyndall addressing the graduating class of 2019

The Central Wyoming College 2019-20 commencement ceremony was scheduled for Friday, May 9 however due to COVID-19 the graduation ceremony will be done virtually sometime in late June. 

A celebration parade is set for Friday, May 8 at 5:30 pm on main campus to honor graduates. Graduates will drive their cars in the parade down Highway 26 to Circle Drive where faculty and staff will line up in the grass to wave to students.  Family and friends can watch the parade by parking in the CWC Health and Science and gym parking lots while graduates drive by on Peck Avenue.  Participants and viewers can tune into 88.1 to hear the live broadcast of the parade. CWC asks all participants to follow the COVID-19 health guidelines by wearing a mask and maintaining social distance.

“We know not all of our graduates can attend the parade but during this unusual time we want to at least provide an opportunity to celebrate this moment,” said Dr. Brad Tyndall, CWC president. “Obtaining a college degree is an amazing accomplishment and we don’t want our students to leave CWC without appropriate fanfare.”

This year’s commencement ceremony will be virtual with much of the same formats as the formal commencements have been in the past. There will be an opening speech by President Tyndall, a commencement speaker and the announcement of graduates.  The commencement speaker is Abigail Arnold, a CWC graduate, chosen by a committee of faculty, staff and students for the honor of presenting the keynote address. 

“I am so honored to be chosen, as CWC has been such a big influence in my life as well as the people,” Arnold said. “So to be able to fully thank and acknowledge what CWC has done for me and others is an honor.” 

Arnold is graduating with an Associate of Applied Science in Cosmetology. During her time at CWC, Arnold was a deputy recruiter, student ambassador and was in the LDSSA club.

Even though it is virtual all those who are graduating should still acknowledge that it is still a huge achievement that they should be proud of. ”

Abigail Arnold, CWC student and commencement speaker

This is the 50th graduating class which has more than 175 candidates for graduation. Candidates for graduation with highest honors which requires a 4.0 GPA are Wade Lee Anderson, Micah R Conner, Ayami Ishiguro, Jan Jensen, Talia Kate Kusmin, Kyle Scott Phister and Morgan Sophia Vanetti.

Candidates for graduation with high honors which requires a 3.75-3.99 GPA are Abigail Alice Arnold, Ezra Dominic Boileau, Seth Z. Bonham, Cody Ryan Chancellor, Alexis Mackenzie Cornell, Savannah Lyn Crosby Baker, Tanner K Denton, Kate Dickinson, Mark C Fischer, Brynn Michelle Franks, Viney D Griebel, Trisha Hales, Autumn Marie Hnilicka, Gayle-Marie Stillwater Kinney, Samantha Lyn Kitchen, Kendra L Leseberg, Kelly Maloff, Whitney B Matson, Leslie Yuritza Najera, Taylor Rikae Pereda, Faith Korbin Pfeifer, Rebecca Marie Pitt, Jessica Kay Raymond, George Garver Sims, Shaina Jane Solon, Sarah J Sonnenschein, Sarah Marie Trembly, Jade Leonn Ware, Aubri E. Whatcott, Jennifer Audra Wintermote, Chirstina Taylor Wright and Tina Sue Wright.

Candidates for graduation with honors which requires a 3.5-3.74 GPA are Anastasia J Adams, Lea Laura Aldridge, Kodi Rae Anesi, Kedrick Orion Bohanan, Erin Michael Burns, Casey James Chancellor, Dustin Eugene Robert Dickinson, Nathaniel Joseph Esposito, Jakob Tyler Fossey, Cody James Frazier, Serdar Ashyrmyradovich Gayybov, Carson Edward Haun, Christian Bennett Hnilicka, Amber Rose Howell, Angelica M. Jaure, Helen Johnson, Sadee Johnson, Kirsten Francis Knezovich, Ike Thomas Lynn, Jessica Nicole Morris, Kathryn Mulderrig, Brianne R Neiswanger, Sahara Dawn Nestell, Marko Pavlovic, Jessica Ann Peden, Wirthe Paige Pingetzer, Treyson C Rasmussen, Dustin James Rogers, Layne Rene Sanderson, Arlene Santillanes, Rachael Louise Scheidemantel, Angela J. Sheehan, Josephine Theresa Standing Elk, Kerim Velbayev, Sydney Elizabeth Wehr, Macdowell Whittington and Caitlin Ann Womack

Candidates for graduation with a GPA of up to a 3.49 Reece Pryor Andre, Cadey Michaelle Barney, Tiara R Bartlett, Florenzo Joseph Bauer, Randi Jo Bell, Kortnie Shaye Bolte, Keyera Jean Bonella, Chase N Bowlin, Paige Courtney Bowstring, Dayne Michael Bradley, Jerroda Denard Briscoe, Jeremy Michael Bullington, Daniel Cardenas-Martinez, Brady Nicholas Carey, Jacqueline A Carlino, Charles B. Carr, Judith LaShay Case, Stormi Rain Cassity, Zoe Katherine Conard, Juli A Conder, Carly Lynn Connor, Timothy Andrew Corbett, Patrick L. Cornell, Morgan A Cousins, Erin K. Craft, Matthew Kenneth Crowson, Courtney G. Derby, Danika Jade Dodge, Travis Brayden Draper, Benjamin T. Dueweke, Shaylynn L. Durgin, Brittany Alea Dwyer, Ashley Elizabeth Eckley, Charlie Joseph Enos, Sarahi Esparza, Lisa Estella Farfan, Seth Ray Finley, Wilda J Foley, Kyrstin Rae Gardner, Sasha N. Georgeson, Viviana Andrea Gomez, Dovev Green, Micheal A Groves, Darius L Guinn, Amber Dawn Haanpaa, Laine Kristopher Halsey, Kayleen Dove Harding, Kyleen F. Harding, Sky Harding, Tamara M Harris-Myers, Shaquell Royle Hedegaard, Anneshia M Hill, Amber Dawn Hinkle, Lucas S Hulme, Abigale Lynn Ibach, Valeria Ivanchenko, Said Aaron Jimenez Sanchez, Charlotte S Johnson, Cierra Jones, Brittany Michelle Kleinknecht, Jonah Lincoln Kreitzer, Kaylee A Lepine, Whitney Elise Lester, Kate Elizabeth Linnan, Geoffrey Roman Lipsitz, Skyler Paul Littleshield, Meagan Lym, Courtney Lyn Martin, Tonya Martin, Matilynn I May, Kathleen Deniece McClenahan, Jane L McDonald, Anthony Nyarko Mensah, Tova Pearl Miller, Kylle Mills, Sheri M Moon, Jennifer K. Moss, Gwendalyn M Murphy, Robert Louis Nimmo, Beatriz Boin Paul, Amber M Peckham-Jones, Jennifer Hope Peszynski, Heather A Petsche, Hope Tabor Pfeifer, Jennifer Jana Ramirez, Kayla Rochelle Reinig, Michael Tanner Robinson, Kamiry Kaye Robison, Angelo Vincent Sage, Beau Andrew Saindon, Crystal Lyn Santor, Shawn H Saxton, Darby Lynn Schooner, Randi Nicole Scott, Brylee Yellowwolf Shakespeare, Jacob Daniel Smith, Benjamin S Soundingsides, Vincent Stephenson, Mindy Supino, Sisilia Kehaulani Talia'uli, Sharon C Taylor, McKenzie Taylor Thompson, Taylenn M. Thompson, Jessica L Toups, Cole Trainor, Soloman Timothy VanDellen, Mountain Rain Wallowing Bull, Chelton James Watterson, Alexandria Kyleen Watts, Heather LaRae Weber, Jessica LaTroi Weber, Royal Kendall Wells, Jared Dale-Red Pipe White, Jared Michael White Bull, Louis Whiteplume, Christie Jo Wildcat, Jordan Brooke Wilkes, Copeland T. Williams, Kayla May Williams and Kaitlin I Wood.